Andrus Land Group · July 1 – September 30, 2026 · 13 weekly hot sheets across five MLS systems (NTREIS, ABOR, HAR, SABOR, CTXMLS)

Texas land market in short
Texas land supply grew faster than it sold in the third quarter of 2026. Active inventory of 10+ acre tracts finished September at 12,876 listings, up 14.7% from 11,228 in mid-July, while closings slowed to 88 a week from 142 a week in the ten weeks before. Months of inventory moved from 23.8 to 27.9. Because the trailing three-year absorption pace barely changed, from 472.7 sales a month to 462.1, nearly all of the loosening came from more inventory rather than weaker demand. The state average masks a huge range: Nolan County needs 5.4 months to absorb its standing land inventory, and Concho needs 6.9, while Aransas and Bandera are both at 180 months.
The quarter at a glance
| Metric | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|
| Listing events logged | 13,380 |
| Active-status listing records | 7,528 |
| Closed sales | 1,148 |
| Pending contracts | 1,739 |
| Expired, withdrawn, terminated | 2,961 |
| Price changes | 565 |
| Counties with land activity | 195 |
| Active 10+ acre tracts at quarter end | 12,876 |
| Months of inventory at quarter end | 27.9 |
“Listing events” counts every weekly record logged for a tract — new, active, pending, closed, expired, withdrawn or terminated — so one tract can produce several events. “Active 10+ acre tracts” is deduplicated inventory: a tract listed in more than one MLS system counts once.
Supply kept coming. Closings did not.
Texas land kept arriving on the market all quarter. Across 13 weeks of hot sheet activity in five MLS systems, we recorded 13,380 listing events in 195 counties — every new, active, pending, closed, expired, withdrawn and terminated record logged over the quarter. Those events are not the same thing as standing inventory. By the end of September, 12,876 unique 10+ acre tracts remained actively listed, up 14.7% from 11,228 in mid-July.
Buyers did not keep pace. Closings ran 88 a week across the quarter — 1,148 closed sales spread across the 13 weeks — against 142 a week in the ten weeks before it. Pending contracts eased from 162 a week to 134. Expired, withdrawn and terminated listings held at 228 a week, essentially unchanged. That last number is the one that matters: supply kept arriving while the same volume of listings kept aging out.
Months of inventory moved from 23.8 at mid-July to 27.9 at the end of September. The trailing three-year absorption pace barely moved, 472.7 sales a month to 462.1. Nearly all of the loosening came from inventory growth, not from demand falling away.
| Month | Weeks Tracked | ListingEvents | Closed | Pending | Expired/Withdrawn/Terminated | Price Changes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 2026 | 4 | 4,163 | 415 | 576 | 964 | 187 |
| August 2026 | 5 | 5,167 | 382 | 576 | 1,013 | 163 |
| September 2026 | 4 | 4,050 | 351 | 587 | 984 | 215 |
Monthly figures in this table are calendar-month totals. The weekly rates quoted above are quarter-wide averages: 1,148 closings across 13 weeks is 88 a week.
27.9 months of inventory, but the range is enormous
The statewide figure averages markets that have almost nothing in common. At quarter end, Nolan County needed 5.4 months to clear its standing 10+ acre inventory and Concho needed 6.9. At the other end, Aransas and Bandera were both at 180 months and Bexar at 170.5, where the standing supply is measured in years.
For sellers, that spread is the whole game. A tract that is priced and presented well in Nolan, Concho, Rusk or Stonewall is competing against a handful of alternatives. The same tract in Aransas or Bandera is competing against years of supply.
Fastest-absorbing counties at quarter end: Nolan 5.4 months, Concho 6.9, Rusk 7.0, Stonewall 7.6, Baylor 8.5.
Slowest: Aransas 180.0, Bandera 180.0, Bexar 170.5, Webb 144.0, Sabine 113.1.
Where the volume sits
Navarro County carried the most 10+ acre inventory in the state at quarter end with 584 tracts, ahead of Burnet (353), Williamson (343), Grayson (294) and Hays (287).
By closings, the quarter’s leaders were Van Zandt and Hill with 23 each, Bell with 22, and Wise, Taylor and Lamar with 21 each. That list is worth reading twice. It is dominated by counties just outside the big metros, where land is still priced for working and recreational buyers rather than for development.
Pricing held at the closing table, but sellers were repricing
Close-to-list finished the quarter at 91.5%, so the deals that reached contract closed roughly 8.5% under asking. Price changes across the quarter ran 565 and rose through the period, from 187 in July to 215 in September. More sellers chose to reprice rather than wait.
The largest reduction we recorded was a 48.4 acre tract on County Road 158 in Coryell County, cut from $556,002 to $435,000, a 21.8% reduction.
What it means
For sellers: nothing is broken, the market is simply slower and more selective. The listings sitting are the ones priced off comparable sales from two years ago. The ones moving are priced defensibly against the standing inventory in their own county.
For buyers: this is the widest selection of 10+ acre tracts Texas has offered in some time and list prices are starting to give. Pending activity running ahead of closings, 134 a week against 88, means contracts are still being written.
Five counties with the fastest-selling land at the end of Q3 2026
| County | Active 10+ Acre Tracts | Median Asking Price per Acre | Months of Inventory |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nolan | 3 | $13,652 | 5.4 |
| Concho | 4 | $14,552 | 6.9 |
| Rusk | 14 | $7,926 | 7.0 |
| Stonewall | 4 | $2,508 | 7.6 |
| Baylor | 4 | $3,961 | 8.5 |
Five counties with the slowest-selling land at the end of Q3 2026
| County | Active 10+ Acre Tracts | Median Asking Price per Acre | Months of Inventory |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aransas | 5 | $40,760 | 180.0 |
| Bandera | 150 | $35,073 | 180.0 |
| Bexar | 161 | $42,397 | 170.5 |
| Webb | 8 | $21,507 | 144.0 |
| Sabine | 22 | $17,872 | 113.1 |
Five counties with the largest active inventory at the end of Q3 2026
| County | Active 10+ Acre Tracts | Median Asking Price per Acre | Months of Inventory |
|---|---|---|---|
| Navarro | 584 | $16,547 | 84.4 |
| Burnet | 353 | $29,536 | 45.9 |
| Williamson | 343 | $58,406 | 62.4 |
| Grayson | 294 | $54,576 | 35.9 |
| Hays | 287 | $68,640 | 70.8 |
Five counties with the most land sold in Q3 2026
| County | Closed Sales, Q3 2026 | Active Listing Events |
|---|---|---|
| Hill | 23 | 183 |
| Van Zandt | 23 | 116 |
| Bell | 22 | 129 |
| Wise | 21 | 110 |
| Lamar | 21 | 80 |
Taylor also closed 21 tracts in the quarter. The table takes the top five by closings, with end-of-quarter listing activity used to break the ties.
Want a personal analysis for your county?
Statewide averages are a starting point, not an answer. The county your land sits in has its own inventory, its own buyer pool and its own pace, and the spread this quarter ran from 5.4 months in Nolan County to 180 months in Aransas.
We track this data every week across 195 Texas counties. If you want to know what is actually happening where you own land — how much comparable acreage is listed right now, what it is asking per acre, how long the tracts that sold were on the market, and what that implies for your price — we will build that read for you at no cost.
Send us the county and the acreage, along with anything you already know about the tract, and we will come back with the numbers and a straight opinion. Email info@andruslandgroup.com and ask for a county analysis.
Frequently asked questions about the Texas land market
How much land is for sale in Texas right now?
At the end of September 2026, 12,876 tracts of 10 acres or more were actively listed across the five Texas MLS systems we track, spanning 204 counties. That is up 14.7% from 11,228 in mid-July.
How long is Texas land taking to sell?
Statewide, the standing inventory of 10+ acre tracts equals 27.9 months of sales at the trailing three-year pace. The average hides a much wider range: Nolan County sits at 5.4 months and Concho at 6.9, while Aransas and Bandera are both at 180 months.
Which Texas counties are selling land the fastest?
Nolan at 5.4 months, Concho at 6.9, Rusk at 7.0, Stonewall at 7.6 and Baylor at 8.5 had the tightest land inventory at the end of the third quarter of 2026. Each had at least three active 10+ acre listings and recorded sales.
Are Texas land prices falling?
List prices are giving ground rather than collapsing. Deals that reached contract closed at 91.5% of asking in the third quarter, and recorded price changes rose from 187 in July to 215 in September as more sellers adjusted their ask. The largest single reduction we logged was a 48.4 acre tract on County Road 158 in Coryell County, cut 21.8% from $556,002 to $435,000.
Is it a good time to sell land in Texas?
Closings slowed to 88 a week in the third quarter, down from 142 a week in the ten weeks before, while pending contracts ran 134 a week, so contracts are still being written. The listings that sit are the ones priced off comparable sales from two years ago. Pricing against the current inventory in your own county is what decides how quickly a tract moves.
Can I get an analysis for my own county?
Yes, and there is no cost for it. Send us the county and the acreage and we will put together what is listed, what it is asking per acre, how long comparable tracts took to sell, and what we think it means for your price. Email info@andruslandgroup.com.
What data does this report cover?
Thirteen weekly Texas MLS hot sheets from NTREIS, ABOR, HAR, SABOR and CTXMLS, covering 10+ acre land tracts from July 1 through September 30, 2026, across 195 counties with listing activity. Inventory and months of inventory are deduplicated across MLS systems, so a tract listed in more than one system counts once.
Where these numbers come from?
Thirteen weekly Texas MLS hot sheets (NTREIS, ABOR, HAR, SABOR, CTXMLS), covering 10+ acre land tracts, July 1 through September 30, 2026. Inventory and months of inventory are deduplicated across MLS systems, so a tract listed in more than one system counts once. Months of inventory uses the trailing three-year sold pace. Close-to-list and price-change figures come from recorded listing events.